The Thrill of Victory…

The fat lady sang…

 

Thanks to Reggie…I mean Austin…Jackson and his 8th inning grand slam, the Yankees were victorious in the Great Showdown, Part II.  The Yankees won what had been a very tight pitching duel, 7-1, thanks to the late inning heroics of the Bronx Bombers.  I think I am going to enjoy watching A.J. Burnett pitch this year, but more importantly, when is Austin’s ETA to the Bronx?  Wow, that shot was tattooed!

 

 

I guess I won’t be researching any Red Sox players tonight!  Hmmm, I wonder who is going to be writing all those Yankee blogs…

 

 

By the way, Julia (of Julia’s Rants) reduced my number of blogs to three Red Sox players despite my obligation for more in our previous match-up.  Therefore, I will extend the same courtesy.  She is limited to no more than three positive blogs about current or past Yankees players (or coaches).

 

Julia, this video is for you…

 

 

Until the Yankees and Red Sox meet again…

Well, at least I’ll have a few great blogs read between now and then!  :)

 

10 Comments

Dang, I was hoping that nobody would win this one ;) For awhile, it looked like I was going to get my wish, too. Congratulations, Scott! -Erinhttp://plunking-gomez.mlblogs.com

Scott,

Once again, “Congratulations” !!!
.
* Great pitching effort by A.J. Burnett
* 1-2-3 (16 pitch inning) by Mariano Rivera
* Grand Slam by Austin Jackson
* It all adds up to a 7-1 Yankees victory over the Red Sox
.
I look forward to Julia’s Yankees blogs !!!
.
Take care, and have a great night … You earned it !!!
.
Jimmy [27NYY], “BY&L”
http://baseballtheyankeesandlife.mlblogs.com/

Congrats! Though I was looking forward to reading more about your favorite Red Sox players, I guess I’ll have to wait to the BIG showdown!
http://kaybee.mlblogs.com

Scott – You are too kind! I think you will approve of my first choice and oh yes – there is NO mercy come April 24th – 26th! And thank you so much for the video ;-) Hmm – Boston in April; it’s looking good! We’ll have fun!

Julia
http://fotr.mlblogs.com

Hope you are enjoying basking in the glow of victory!
Canuck
http://watercooler.mlblogs.com

Good job, Scott. You must have sent the Yankees some special “you’ve got to do it” vibes. Now you can rest up for your next wager. I really enjoyed watching AJ, Ajax and Brett, but I can’t forget Mo, who continues to amaze, and Jorge, who is looking stronger and stronger.

- http://janeheller.mlblogs.com

I totally have that song stuck in my head now! But that’s actually ok…before that, I had the YMCA playing over and over and over…. UGH! Thank you :O)

Jenn
http://philliesphollowers.mlblogs.com/

It’s better than YMCA, Jenn!
Canuck

Nice win for the Yankees. Looks like they’re ready for the regular season.
Shelley
http://diamonddiva.mlblogs.com/

Scott – I think you will be pleased when I post my next blog. ;-) And did I mention that I like the song – for Rascal Flatts! I like them also!

Julia
http://werbiefitz.mlblogs.com/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: